FAQ

Student's must show a minimum of $20,000 in order to qualify for an I-20 valid for one year.All bank statements issued in a name other than the student must be accompanied by an Affidavit of Financial Support.
Yes, however your bank statement must show an additional $6,000 for each dependent
An I-94 is issued to foreign visitors entering the United States and is a record of all arrivals and departures. Students can obtain their I-94 at the US Customs and Border Protection Website.
20After you submit your application, it will take 2-3 business days to process. For students who are outside the United States, please allow another 3-5 business days for DHL shipping (depending on destination).
Yes, with a tourist visa you can study a maximum of 17 hours per week.
No, F1 students are not allowed to work formally in the US.
Yes, however, this could be a lengthy and expensive process. In order to change your status from a B visitor to an F1, you must file an application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). Please contact your student representative for more information.
You may pay for your tuition on the same day you begin your program.
Yes. LASC has been designated as an approved ESL program by the Saudi Arabian Cultural Mission. When applying please provide an Affidavit of Support along with a letter issued by SACM.
All students must pay a $150 application fee. Students who are applying from abroad must pay a $60 DHL fee depending on destination to receive their I-20s by mail. F1 students must pay a $350 registration fee directly to SEVIS. Other fees might apply depending on country of origin. Check the US Embassy website for details.
This varies. However, a rough estimate would be $2,500 per month including all expenses such as accommodation, tuition, books, meals, transportation etc.
Yes. Immigration regulations state that international students must start school on the start date listed on their I-20.
No. Our school allows rolling admissions and students can begin classes at any time.
Students must attend school 18 hours a week and maintain above an 80% attendance record. Students must also maintain good academic standing.
Students who have been enrolled in our program for 6 months (two quarters) are eligible to take a one-month vacation. Students who have been enrolled for 1 year (four quarters) are eligible to take a three-month vacation. F1 students are allowed to leave the country upon having their I-20 signed by the school official.
Students can be enrolled in our program for a maximum of 3 years
Yes. We are able to place students needing accommodation with an American family home-stay, or rentals of single or shared apartments.
No, there is no minimum English language requirement to study at our school. Our English as a Second Language program consists of 6 levels, accommodating students who have little to no English to those who wish to study at the University level.
Yes. LASC is accredited by the Bureau for Private Postsecondary Education (BPPE) of the state of California in addition to the Council for Continuing Education & Training (ACCET), as recognized by the U.S. Department of Education. LASC is certified by the Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP) in association with the U.S. Department of Homeland Security and is approved to issue I-20s for F-1 students wishing to study in the United States. Our Designated School Officials are also certified by the National Association of Foreign Student Advisers (NAFSA).
Our student population is very diverse and represents a number of nationalities: Brazilian, Russian, Italian, Turkish, Middle Eastern, Chinese, Japanese, Korean, South American, Vietnamese, Thai and many others. All of teachers are native speakers and most of them have advanced degrees and overseas English teaching experience.

I have additional questions